WLA Book Awards Home | The Otter Award | Nominees | Selection Process |
Voting | Promotion | About Otter Award | The Committee | Award History

OTTER Award History

2021 OTTER Award Winner:

Cover image of Sparks! by Ian Boothby, illustrated by Nina Matsumoto

Sparks! by Ian Boothby, illustrated by Nina Matsumoto

2021 OTTER Award Nominees

Book Covers for 2021 OTTTER award nominees

 
  • Sparks!  by Ian Boothby, illustrated Nina Matsumoto (Graphix by Scholastic)
  • Didi Dodo, Future Spy: Recipe for Disaster (Didi Dodo, Future Spy #1) by Tom Angleberger, illustrated by Jared Chapman (Amulet Books)
  • Truman the Dog (My Furry Foster Family, book #1) by Debbi Michiko Florence, illustrated by Melanie Demmer (Capstone Publishers)
  • Isle of Misfits 1: First Class by Jamie Mae, illustrated by Freya Hartas (Little Bee Books)
  • Mia Mayhem is a Superhero! by Kara West, illustrated by Leeza Hernandez (Simon & Schuster)
  • Stealing the Sword! (Time Jumpers, book #1) by Wendy Mass, illustrated by Oriol Vidal (Scholastic Branches)

View the 2021 nominees as presented during the WLA 2020 Conference, with links to videos, bookmarksprintables, and more!

Wendy Mass thanks the OTTER Committee


2020 OTTER Award Winner:

Mr. Wolf's Class By Aron Nels Steinke

2020 OTTER Award Nominees

  • Two’s a Crowd (Pug Pals #1)  by Flora Ahn (Scholastic)
  • Mac Undercover (Mac B., Kid Spy #1) by Mac Barnett, illustrated by Mike Lowery (Scholastic)
  • Rosie Revere and the Raucous Riveters (The Questioneers, book #1) by Andrea Beady, illustrated by David Roberts (Amulet / Abrams)
  • Meet Yasmin! by Saadia Faruqi, illustrated by Hatem Aly (Picture Window Books / Capstone)
  • Rabbit’s Bad Habits (Rabbit & Bear, book 1) by Julian Gough, illustrated by Jim Field (Silver Dolphin Books / Hachette Children’s Group)
  • Mr. Wolf’s Class (Mr. Wolf’s Class #1) by Aron Nels Steinke (Graphix / Scholastic)

 2019 OTTER Award Winner:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mr. Wolf's Class By Aron Nels Steinke Game Over, Super Rabbit Boy! (Press Start #1) by Thomas Fllintham 

2019 OTTER Award Nominees

  • Catstronauts: mission moon by Drew Brockington (Little, Brown)
  • Dragons and Marshmallows (Zoey and Sassafras) by Asia Citro, illustrated by Marion Lindsay (The Innovation Press)
  • Game Over, Super Rabbit Boy! (Press Start!) by Thomas Flintham (Branches/Scholastic)
  • Jasmine Toguchi, Mochi Queen by Debbi Michiko Florence, illustrated by Elizabet Vukovic (FSG / Macmillian Kids)
  • March of the Mini-Beasts (The D.A.T.A. Set) by Ada Hopper, illustrated by Sam Ricks (Little Simon / Simon & Schuster)
  • Dolphin Rescue (Animal Planet Adventures) by Catherine Nichols , illustrated by James Burks (Liberty Street / Time Inc. Books)

 2018 OTTER Award Winner:

 

 

 

 

 

The Bad Guys: Episode 1 by Aaron Blabey

2018 OTTER Award Nominees

Bad GuysGreat pet escapeAll PawsInfamous ratsosGoodallLola levine

  • The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey
  • The Great Pet Escape by Victoria Jamieson
  • All Paws on Deck by Jessica Young
  • The Infamous Ratsos by Kara LaReau
  • I am Jane Goodall by Brad Meltzer
  • Lola Levine Is Not Mean by Monica Brown

2018 Bookmarks and Otter Award Labels Avery 22830.pdf


 2017 OTTER Award Winner:

HiLo The Boy Who Crashed to Earth

 

Hilo: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth by Judd Winick

2017 OTTER Award Nominees

The Haunted LibraryShelter Pet Squad Book CoverKung Pow Chicken Let's Get Cracking Book CoverRanger in Time Book CoverRise of the Earth Dragon Book CoverHiLo The Boy Who Crashed to Earth

  • The Haunted Library By Dori Hillstad Butler (Grosset & Dunlap)
  • Jelly Bean (Shelter Pet Squad #1) by Cynthia Lord (Scholastic Press)
  • Let's Get Cracking! (Kung Pow Chicken #1) Cyndi Marko (Scholastic Press)
  • Rescue on the Oregon Trail (Ranger in Time #1) by Kate Messner (Scholastic Press)
  • Rise of the Earth Dragon (Dragon Masters #1) by Tracey West (Scholastic Press)
  • The Boy Who Crashed to Earth (HiLo #1) by Judd Winnick (Random House)